The chemical essence of salicylic acid is o-hydroxybenzoic acid, which is mostly found in willow bark, sweet birch and white pearl trees. It is a white crystalline powder, odorless and tasteless. Salicylic acid, also known as plant hormone, is a natural product of nature. It was discovered by chance like gold on the beach. Since then, humans have begun to explore and apply it for more than two thousand years.
People have been using salicylic acid to treat acne for a long time. After decades of exploration, the anti-acne effect of salicylic acid has been recognized by countless people. Whether in clinical applications or in daily skin care products, it is a "hot product" and one of the star ingredients for anti-acne. In addition to removing acne, what other powerful skin care effects does salicylic acid have?
Salicylic acid is a fat-soluble substance that can penetrate into lipid-rich pores. Therefore, in addition to being used to fight acne caused by excessive oil secretion, it can also remove excess cuticles from the skin and temporarily smooth the skin. sexual improvement. What’s even more amazing is that while exfoliating, salicylic acid can also exfoliate melanin, achieving the effect of lightening spots and whitening. In addition, salicylic acid also has certain anti-aging effects. This is because applying an appropriate concentration of salicylic acid to the skin and using other skin care ingredients can effectively eliminate some skin fine lines. Salicylic acid has so many beauty and skin care effects. It’s no wonder that some salicylic acid is added to more or less skin care products.
Salicylic acid is not as irritating as other acidic substances such as fruit acids. This is because human cutin is rich in lipids. The fat-soluble properties of salicylic acid can fuse with the lipids of cutin and penetrate deep into the stratum corneum and pores without causing irritation to the dermal tissue. The effect is locked in the superficial layer. It does not affect active epidermal cells and has high stability and low irritation.
Although salicylic acid has significant skin care effects and low irritation, the concentration still needs to be controlled. The concentration of salicylic acid added in general skin care products is 0.5% to 2%. If the concentration exceeds 2%, it will cause strong irritation to the skin. For some people with skin intolerance, if you feel tingling after first use, you can use lotion with water first, and then use products containing salicylic acid. Although the effect will be weakened, it can reduce the irritation of direct contact with the skin.
Salicylic acid has a small molecule but a powerful effect. It bears the important task of plants resisting external aggression and is the "superhero" in plants. In terms of beauty and skin care, it exerts miraculous effects and can be described as a rare "treasure".